More than five hundred supporters, friends and family members turned out to express their appreciation with raucous cheers, along with numerous standing ovations throughout the evening for their colleagues at the 2013 Mid-Hudson School Study Council’s Awards for Excellence celebration.

Mr. Joseph Phelan, president of the council and Ms. Robbie Greene, vice-president of the council, presented the recipients with their awards. This event was under- written with the financial support from  J. J. Stanis and Company, Pupil Benefits, Capital Markets Advisers, LLC, ECG Engineering, LLC, and Hawkins, Delafield, and Wood, LLP. This celebrated event recognized outstanding service in the areas of administration, support staff, pupil personnel services, teaching, and school board service.


Administration
Michael Amsden, Pine Bush Central School District  
June Franzel, Orange/Ulster BOCES
Leslie Hyatt, Chester Union Free School District
Sheila Lease-Murphy, Valley Central School District
Paul Nienstadt, Washingtonville Central School District
Lisa Pullaro, Ulster BOCES

Support Staff
Jesse Bell, Tri-Valley Central School District
Jeannette “Jane” Donohue, Sullivan BOCES
Denise Billings, Orange/Ulster BOCES
Deborah Brosen, Hyde Park Central School District
Mary Ellen Cook, Pine Bush Central School District
Laura Hermann, Washingtonville Central School District
Theresa Lennon, Valley Central School District
Barbara LeRoy, Sullivan West Central School District

Excellence in Teaching
Kimberly    Dunkin    Furnace Woods Elementary School
David    Brown    Horizons-on-the-Hudson Magnet School
Jaime    Ferrari    Furnace Woods Elementary School
Robin    Scott    Berea Elementary School
Genevieve    Privitera    Pine Bush Central School District
Kim    DiCurcio    Monroe-Woodbury Central School District
Craig    Fryer    Millbrook Central School District

Pupil Personnel
Katherine Gusmano, Valley Central School District
Patricia Hawker, Sullivan West High School
Holly Roebuck – Judson, Orange/Ulster BOCES
Cynthia Russell, Bush Central School District
Susan Shea, Washingtonville Central School District

School Board Service

Arij Kurzum, Spackenkill Union Free School District
Douglas Hieter, Hyde Park Central School District
Mary Scheutzow, Sullivan West Central School District